Patchouli Oil (Karimun Indonesia)
Patchouli oil is produced by steam distillation of the dried leaves of Pogostemon Cablin.
The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia, and is now extensively cultivated in China, Indonesia, India, Malaysia, Mauritius, Taiwan, the Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam, as well as West Africa.
Indonesia is the world’s largest producer of patchouli, accounting for over 80% of the global market. Patchouli is a perennial species that thrives in warm tropical climates. Current annual production volumes are around 1,000-1,200MT with market demand calculated to be around the same.
Geranium Oil E China
China is the world's largest producer with the concentration of production in the Yunnan Provence. It is easy to grow in this region with some farms able to harvests 4 times a year if conditions are favourable. It is estimated production levels are around 80-110 MT per annum with 20-30 MT consumed internally, the balance exported.
Luscious green in colour, Chinese Geranium possesses a glorious floral aroma. Citronellol is a key natural constituent in Geranium, the amount presence can vary greatly but it has been found at up to 40% in Rose oils as well. Also you will find between 10-15% of Citronellyl Formate which again has a real clean, fresh smell with a hint of rosiness and fruitiness about it.
Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens
Geranium (Fakhry Egypt)
Pelargonium Graveolens originated in South Africa, but is also grown in Reunion, Madagascar, Morocco and Egypt. It grows two to three feet high and likes a warm, dry climate.
Sweet, heavy aroma, somewhat like rose with minty overtone. Among its properties are analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, cicatrisant, diuretic and insecticide. Calms anxiety, lifts the spirit, assists with depression. Helps clear the body of toxins and this may be helpful with addictions. Stimulates the lymphatic system which keeps infection at bay. Eases neuralgia. Indicated for all problems of the nervous system such as anxiety and nervous fatigue. The oil is a diuretic and a lymphatic stimulant which can help relieve congestion, fluid retention and swollen ankles. Useful for all skin conditions as it balances sebum. Good for oily skin. It's an excellent remedy for burns, wounds and ulcers. Blends well with basil, bergamot, carrot seed, jasmine, lavender and rose.
Cananga Oil (Indonesia)
Cananga odorata commonly called Cananga is a tropical tree which originates from the Philippines and is valued for its perfume. The essential oil derived from the flowers is used in aromatherapy.
In aromatherapy, this oil is used as an antidepressant and as a sedative. It is also considered to be an aphrodisiac and is believed to stimulate the circulatory system.
Cananga is of the same family as ylang ylang, which can be found in areas such as Madagascar. Cananga is more frequently used when the availability of ylang ylang is limited and / or prices are higher.
Its growth exceeds 5 m (15 ft) per year and attains an average height of 12 m (40 ft) in an ideal climate. It grows in full or partial sun, and prefers the acidic soils of its native rainforest habitat. The evergreen leaves are smooth and glossy, oval, pointed and with wavy margins, and 13–20 cm (5–8 in) long.
The fragrance of Cananga is rich and deep with notes of rubber and custard, and bright with hints of jasmine and neroli. The essential oil of the flower is obtained through steam distillation of the flowers and separated into different grades (extra, 1, 2, or 3) according to when the distillates are obtained. The main aromatic components are benzyl acetate, linalool, p-cresyl methyl ether, and methyl benzoate, responsible for its characteristic odor
Orange Oil (Brazil)
Orange oil is extracted by simple pressure from the outer coloured part of the Citrus sinensis' peel. Oranges are widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical climates for the sweet fruit and commercially for essential oil extraction.
Brazil has the largest production of fresh oranges and also it processes more orange than any other country making it the largest producer of orange oil and d’limonene (orange terpenes) in the world.
It is extracted as a by-product of orange juice production by centrifugation, producing a cold-pressed oil. It is composed of mostly (greater than 90%) d-limonene, and is often used in place of pure d-limonene. D-limonene can be extracted from the oil by distillation.
Sweet orange oil has a sweet, fresh and tangy smell, is yellow to orange in color and watery in viscosity. The shelf life is approximately 6 months.
Clove Leaf Oil/ Eugenol
Crude Clove Oil Or Crude Clove Essential Oil Is Obtained By Steam Distillation Of The Leaves Eugenia Caryophylatta From Madgascar And Indonesia. Clove oil is made up of between 80 to 95 percent eugenol.
The Yellow Brownish Liquid Is Warming, Antiseptic, Disinfectant, Insect Repellent And can be used to relieve Sore Muscles. It Is Widely Used In Dental Preparations, And As A Fragrance Component In Toothpastes, Soaps, Toiletries, Cosmetics And Perfumes. Clove Leaf Oil Is Used As A Flavor Ingredient In Variety Of Food, Alcohol And Soft Drinks.
Eugenol has the chemical formula of C10H12O2
Guiacwood Oil (Paraguay)
Locally Called “Palo Santo” meaning “sacred wood” in Spanish, guaiacwood is traditionally used as an incense.
Oil of guaiac is produced through steam distillation of a mixture of wood and sawdust from palo santo. It is a yellow to greenish yellow semi-solid mass which melts around 40-50 ºC. Once melted, it can be cooled back to room temperature yet remain liquid for a long time. Oil of guaiac has a soft roselike odour, similar to the odour of Hybrid Tea roses or violets. Because of this similarity, it has sometimes been used as an adulterant for rose oil.
Its heartwood is brown, black or green, with elegant streaks. It also provides high-quality charcoal and a good timber.
Chrysopogon zizanioides, commonly known as vetiver, is a perennial grass that belongs to the Poaceae family. Vetiver essential oil is derived through the steam distillation of the plant's roots. It has a strong initial aroma and is described as woody, smokey, earthy, herbaceous, and spicy. While not widely known, it dates back centuries and, in the 12th century, even became a taxable item in India.
Vetiver can grow up to 1.5 metres high and form clumps as wide. The stems are tall and the leaves are long, thin, and rather rigid. The flowers are brownish-purple. Unlike most grasses, which form horizontally spreading, mat-like root systems, vetiver's roots grow downward, 2–4 m in depth.
The vetiver bunch grass has a gregarious habit and grows in tufts. Shoots growing from the underground crown make the plant frost and wildfire resistant, and allow it to survive heavy grazingpressure. The leaves can become up to 120–150 cm long and 0.8 cm wide.The panicles are 15–30 centimeters long and have whorled, 2.5–5.0 centimeters long branches. The spikelets are in pairs, and there are three stamens.
It has an earthy, musty smell - much like the smell of a damp forest floor and is amber to olive in color.
Petitgrain is an essential oil that is extracted from the leaves, twigs and blossoms of the bitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium ssp. amara) via steam distillation.
The health benefits of Petitgrain Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, antidepressant, deodorant, nervine and sedative substance.
The oil has a greenish woody orange smell that is widely used in perfumery and found in colognes. Though distilled from the same botanical species as neroli and bitter orange, Petitgrain Essential Oil possesses its own characteristically unique aroma. Petitgrain Essential Oil is distilled from the leaves and sometimes the twigs and blossoms and Orange Essential Oil is typically cold pressed from the rinds of the fruits.
Rose Oil (Bulgaria and Turkey)
Rose oil is regarded as one of the most traditional and premium essential oils in aromatherapy and perfumery today.
Harvesting begins as the rose flowers begin to open and are still collected by hand, usually early in the morning.
Rose otto is the beautifully fragrant essential oil extracted from the species Rosa damascena, and it holds a special place in the hearts of all who love aromatherapy and natural perfumery. There is quite simply, no other essential oil quite like it in terms of fragrance and wealth of therapeutic healing benefits.
Aromatic Profile: Bright, uplifting, balanced, sensual and sweet with a hint of spice and tart lemon zest; the aroma of fresh cut roses.
Appearance: Deep orange/red, slightly viscous liquid.
Nutmeg Oil (Indonesia)
Nutmeg essential oil is obtained by steam-distilling the dried kernels of the ripe seeds of the nutmeg. Nutmeg is primarily imported from Java (Indonesia).
The oil is colorless or light yellow and smells and tastes of nutmeg. It contains numerous components of interest to the oleochemical industry, and is used as a natural food flavouring in baked goods, syrups (e.g. Coca Cola), beverages, sweets etc. It replaces ground nutmeg as it leaves no particles in the food. The essential oil is also used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries for instance in tooth paste and as a major ingredient in some cough syrups. In traditional medicine nutmeg and nutmeg oil were used for illnesses related to the nervous and digestive systems
Amyris Oil (South America)
Amyris is a genus of flowering plants in the citrus family, Rutaceae. The generic name is derived from the Greek word αμυρων (amyron), which means "intensely scented" and refers to the strong odor of the resin
Amyris essential oil is distilled from the wood of the tropical evergreen Amyris tree found throughout the world. It often referred to as West Indian Sandalwood, though does not possess the same depth and character as true Sandalwood. Amyris offers a sweet-woody, balsamic aroma with good fixative value, and is often used as a substitute for Sandalwood when a less expensive alternative is required.
Amyris relaxes and calms the mind, helping to alleviate stress and anxiety. It is also said to uplift the mood and have an aphrodisiac-like effect when used in small amounts in a blend.
Eastern Agencies Aromatics Pvt. Ltd., with our head office in Bombay, India is a specialist in imports and sale of perfume Raw Materials. Our strength and USP is our high quality service and reliability on the market. We work hard around the world to source unadulterated essential oils and raw materials in order to meet our customers demands.
301 Mangal Simran,
28th Road, Bandra (W),